Associated RC10 B6.4d

After a season and a half with the Schumacher LD2, I got to feeling that I wasn’t suited to it. I wasn’t the only one to feel that the LD2 has a very narrow performance window, and that unless you’re very experienced, and have masses of talent that can discern a very nuanced car, you can chase your tail finding pace. The best alternative available to me is the Associated RC10 B6.4d. After a rather annoying episode of repeated Top Link Turnbuckles failing (3 over the course of 11 laps at Tiverton), I’ve made the the jump to Associated. This is very exciting for me. I’ve only owned an Associated 10th Pan Car before, and never an AE Buggy, so I’m very revved up to get out there and see how this compares.

Kindly supplied by John at RC Octane for a great price, it has a reputation for being more forgiving to drive, easier to set up and crucially, more robust than …. (OK I won’t bang on about it).

  • Some Happy Snaps from the Weekend at Tivvy

    Me in my happy place, on the rostrum ­čÖé

    Andy takes a tumble, I take a very wide line and give up a place to John Howe to stay out of trouble.

    But by the bottom of the hill, I want that place back…badly!

    A moment later, John backs out of the tangle with the heavier car.

    And that’s 8th Place from 10th on the grid. Lovely Jubbly!

    And here’s a photo of Finchy and Farringdon’s Orbs…

  • Mendip Summer Championship RD1 – 07/04/2024

    A busy day today. Running the meeting as well as competing is always a little tricky.

    A damp start meant I didn’t have tyres ready for the 1st heat. 10 rather slow laps with no grip at the back. Time to glue up some Ballistics.

    Qualifying – Round 1

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy

    DriverAlistair Munro
    Position5
    Result10 / 316.33
    Average31.63
    Best1031.63
    Best27.20
    Consec387.81
    LapTime
    127.20
    232.52
    334.12
    430.98
    529.33
    630.67
    743.70
    828.73
    928.42
    1030.66

    Quali 2 was better with the right tyres. Fewer mistakes but still to many.

    Qualifying – Round 2

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy

    DriverAlistair Munro
    Position4
    Result12 / 327.00
    Average27.25
    Best1026.05
    Best23.71
    Consec373.97
    LapTime
    130.52
    226.93
    325.91
    426.13
    532.22
    624.94
    724.84
    825.42
    923.71
    1026.30
    1125.82
    1234.26

    The car wasn’t far off, steering wasn’t quite sharp enough, and a quick look at the ride heights showed the front was a little lower than the rear so a couple of mill added to even it up…

    With the track starting to dry, but only in places, I decided to stick with the Ballistics and just manage any grabby moments.

    Qualifying – Round 3

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy

    DriverAlistair Munro
    Position5
    Result12 / 310.19
    Average25.84
    Best1024.19
    Best22.90
    Consec369.87
    LapTime
    140.42
    224.83
    323.49
    425.43
    527.86
    624.07
    723.99
    826.54
    923.69
    1023.34
    1123.63
    1222.90

    3 felt better, but was buggered by 2 bad mistakes on the first lap, and some silly scrapping on the 5th and 8th lap.

    A Clean 4th round saved the day from catastrophy. If i’d have found that pace earlier in the day, an A Final would have been on the cards. Coulda, woulda, shoulda, I know. But nevertheless, Encouraging…

    Qualifying – Round 4

    Round By Round. Best 2 Rounds to Count

    2wd Buggy

    PosNameBestTie BreakPointsR1R2R3R4
    1Stuart Ball15 / 321.7000202
    2Keith Halsey14 / 302.4914 / 302.98223320
    3Paul Rose14 / 303.3314 / 319.1122033
    4Dane Winterson14 / 317.4473547
    5Michael Evely14 / 313.988124214
    6Chris Law14 / 324.49105855
    7Cam Pollinger13 / 300.70128666
    8Ian Russell13 / 316.81169799
    9Andy Leach12 / 302.54176221112
    10Kevin Greenway13 / 307.7713 / 307.77171110710
    11James Wherlock12 / 301.7711 / 308.39177121013
    12Richard Evely13 / 314.9617179823
    13Jamie Stringer12 / 311.89194151520
    14Alistair Munro13 / 315.94211813148
    15Ian Brooking12 / 302.262110111211
    16Terry Leach12 / 308.4412 / 308.442714171314
    17Ross Everill12 / 319.4910 / 300.172713141715
    18Marc Biddis11 / 303.253216181616
    19Doug Moreton11 / 308.303323161817
    20Matt Martin11 / 325.443415202219
    21Alfie Ball11 / 308.703719191918
    22Joe Ball9 / 317.174020212021

    6th in the B, and I went with Proline Pyramids on the back because there were more dry areas than wet at this point.

    The first lap carnage meant I had to doggedly claw my way back and scrap for my life to get to 4th. But the handling seemed to be going my way.

    Finals – Round 1

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy – B Final

    DriverAlistair Munro
    Position4
    Result13 / 316.06
    Average24.31
    Best1023.62
    Best22.38
    Consec368.18
    LapTime
    127.39
    225.51
    325.60
    423.49
    522.38
    622.89
    722.91
    822.83
    923.64
    1023.62
    1126.84
    1223.43
    1325.53

    Finals – Round 1

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy – B Final

    PosCarDriverResultBest10Best
    12Kevin Greenway13 / 300.5522.7521.45
    21Andy Leach13 / 303.8022.9721.88
    34Richard Evely13 / 310.3722.8921.59
    46Alistair Munro13 / 316.0623.6222.38
    53James Wherlock13 / 321.1623.4122.51
    65Jamie Stringer12 / 302.9524.4722.86
    77Ian Brooking12 / 316.3324.4222.35

    Managed to score a win in Round 3, I think it ranks as one of my best drives ever. The car was just hooked up and everybody else was too busy tangling to worry me. Very chuffed with the consistancy as well as half decent pace.

    Finals – Round 2

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy – B Final

    DriverAlistair Munro
    Position1
    Result14 / 318.69
    Average22.76
    Best1022.27
    Best21.54
    Consec366.59
    LapTime
    125.54
    224.68
    322.07
    422.44
    522.29
    621.98
    722.38
    822.23
    922.45
    1022.71
    1121.54
    1222.66
    1322.85
    1422.87

    Finals – Round 2

    Race 2 – 2wd Buggy – B Final

    PosCarDriverResultBest10Best
    16Alistair Munro14 / 318.6922.2721.54
    21Andy Leach13 / 303.2222.7322.10
    34Richard Evely13 / 309.3422.9321.17
    47Ian Brooking13 / 326.4524.0122.63
    52Kevin Greenway12 / 273.4222.3021.29
    63James Wherlock12 / 300.5824.4922.68
    75Jamie Stringer12 / 318.0924.9823.29

    The last final wasn’t my finest hour. The car was going like a steam train, and Andy Leach was doing a good job in 2nd, but klipped him twice trying to make moves that now the dust has settled, I admit weren’t really on. I pushed really hard to catch him, but I wasn’t going to make it. Then, with horrible cruelty, he clipped a rail with two corners to go and rolled it to allow me through. Sorry Andy, I owe you a beer.

    2wd Buggy – B Final

    PosCarNameTie BreakPointsR1R2R3
    12Kevin Greenway2151
    26Alistair Munro3412
    31Andy Leach4223
    44Richard Evely6337
    53James Wherlock9564
    67Ian Brooking9745
    75Jamie Stringer12676

    I’ll take that, a pretty good start to the season.

    Summer Championship 2024

    Best 6 Rounds To Count. Tie Break: Countback

    2wd Buggy

    PosNameAbilityPointsR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
    =1Stuart Ball99%100100000000000
    =1Keith Halsey99%100100000000000
    3Michael Evely97%9898000000000
    4Paul Rose96%9797000000000
    5Dane Winterson95%9696000000000
    6Ian Russell94%9595000000000
    7Chris Law93%9494000000000
    8Cam Pollinger92%9393000000000
    9Kevin Greenway91%9292000000000
    10Alistair Munro90%9191000000000
    11Andy Leach89%9090000000000
    12Richard Evely88%8989000000000
    13James Wherlock87%8888000000000
    14Ian Brooking86%8787000000000
    15Jamie Stringer85%8686000000000
    16Terry Leach84%8585000000000
    17Marc Biddis83%8484000000000
    18Doug Moreton82%8383000000000
    19Matt Martin81%8282000000000
    20Ross Everill80%8181000000000
    21Alfie Ball79%8080000000000
    22Joe Ball78%7979000000000
  • COBRA Clubbie – 31/03/2024

    Bit of an end of an Era today. With a B7 on order with Mr.Finch , this will be the last time I’ll run the B6.4d on Carpet. It’s not going in the bin or being sold. But it is going into Semi-Retirement as a Wet car. This will allow my to permanently fit the layback transmission, rear weights, short wheelbase and a soft suspension setup with plenty of roll.

    The B6.4d retiring from Carpet Racing

    The first heat was encouraging. Despite getting into a bunch of tangles, the new Fusion Slim front tyres finally gave the front end a predictable sharpness I’ve been looking for. Early fettling in practice showed up the sensor cable wasn’t plugged into the ESC very well. Re-plugging it gave the push and punch that’s been missing.

     Lap Stats

    Fast Lap:
    16.043

    Avg. Lap:
    18.834

    Avg. Top 5:
    16.848

    Avg. Top 10:
    17.225

    Avg. Top 15:
    17.576

    Top 2 Consec.:
    49.823

    Top 3 Consec.:
    49.823

    Std. Deviation:
    2.604

    Consistency:
    86.174%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    118.00420/6:00.0802nd
    218.24420/6:02.4802nd
    318.36220/6:04.0672nd
    427.26518/6:08.4386th
    520.89618/6:09.9766th
    617.09519/6:19.5764th
    717.3219/6:12.3624th
    822.94618/6:00.2974th
    919.59319/6:19.4194th
    1017.45819/6:14.6484th
    1122.35319/6:19.1994th
    1217.35719/6:15.0814th
    1317.83519/6:12.2954th
    1418.28919/6:10.5234th
    1516.04319/6:06.1433rd
    1616.54319/6:02.9043rd
    1717.23719/6:00.8213rd
    1818.33419/6:00.1282nd
    1917.3620/6:17.4042nd
    2018.15220/6:16.6862nd

    Quali 2 was even scrappier, just didn’t have my head in the game…

     Lap Stats

    Fast Lap:
    16.674

    Avg. Lap:
    19.209

    Avg. Top 5:
    16.989

    Avg. Top 10:
    17.301

    Avg. Top 15:
    17.940

    Top 2 Consec.:
    51.079

    Top 3 Consec.:
    51.079

    Std. Deviation:
    2.694

    Consistency:
    85.974%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    117.74521/6:12.6452nd
    223.86318/6:14.4725th
    319.60518/6:07.2784th
    420.78618/6:08.9964th
    519.53618/6:05.5263rd
    618.00619/6:18.5473rd
    718.16119/6:13.7633rd
    825.54518/6:07.3064th
    917.61618/6:01.7264th
    1016.83119/6:15.6194th
    1117.76719/6:12.1604th
    1217.16219/6:08.3204th
    1323.81819/6:14.7984th
    1417.54819/6:11.8424th
    1517.25819/6:08.9134th
    1617.38319/6:06.4984th
    1716.67419/6:03.5754th
    1817.02219/6:01.3444th
    1922.65419/6:04.9804th

    I had a word with myself before Q3, and I found some focus. An almost clean run apart from one little pipe clip that just went a bit wrong on the penultimate lap.. But none-the-less, a lovely trade in over takes with Elliott Capper.

     Lap Stats

    Fast Lap:
    16.889

    Avg. Lap:
    17.980

    Avg. Top 5:
    17.088

    Avg. Top 10:
    17.308

    Avg. Top 15:
    17.510

    Top 2 Consec.:
    51.902

    Top 3 Consec.:
    51.902

    Std. Deviation:
    1.098

    Consistency:
    93.893%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    117.36221/6:04.6024th
    217.59621/6:07.0593rd
    316.94421/6:03.3142nd
    419.37921/6:14.2253rd
    518.11521/6:15.4633rd
    618.28621/6:16.8872nd
    717.84821/6:16.5902nd
    818.08421/6:16.9873rd
    917.4821/6:15.8862nd
    1016.93721/6:13.8652nd
    1118.46121/6:15.1213rd
    1216.88921/6:13.4173rd
    1317.8321/6:13.4953rd
    1417.88421/6:13.6433rd
    1517.70121/6:13.5143rd
    1617.32721/6:12.9113rd
    1717.34421/6:12.4003rd
    1817.49821/6:12.1263rd
    1917.92621/6:12.3533rd
    2022.14721/6:16.9903rd
    2118.54421/6:17.5823rd

    Ultimately, I think if I’d been as on top of the car as I was in Q3 in Q1&2, I’d have scraped into the B.

    But C final it was, and despite a god start from second, I fluffed the first lap and ended up 7th and last after losing 9 seconds to stupid mistakes. I managed to claw a lot of that back and get up to 4th with some respectable laps, only to again get a bit careless. In last for the second time, it seemed I didn’t have the grip for pushing on the tyres 4th Session. I settled down to a pace about 1.5 seconds off my best. During the 3 penultimate laps i’d plodded up 3rd and 2nd place, just over the loop, it happens the times showed me in 4th at that point. The last lap could have, should have been a 2nd place. but i tripped up just before the loop, and the marshal put me back on after. Drat! Of course I’m hoisted by my own petard, a cleaner run would have yeided more. Fuck it, it’s just a clubbie.

     Lap Stats

    Fast Lap:
    16.875

    Avg. Lap:
    19.679

    Avg. Top 5:
    17.073

    Avg. Top 10:
    17.305

    Avg. Top 15:
    17.610

    Top 2 Consec.:
    52.188

    Top 3 Consec.:
    52.188

    Std. Deviation:
    5.606

    Consistency:
    71.514%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    125.34115/6:20.1097th
    216.87518/6:19.9406th
    317.64219/6:19.0985th
    418.20619/6:10.8024th
    528.30517/6:01.6537th
    619.36518/6:17.2017th
    717.118/6:07.2867th
    817.42718/6:00.5867th
    917.66119/6:15.6126th
    1017.7719/6:11.8145th
    1117.29319/6:07.8825th
    1218.71319/6:06.8555th
    1317.42319/6:04.0994th
    1421.14919/6:06.7945th
    1516.93119/6:03.7875th
    1617.99919/6:02.4254th
    1717.53519/6:00.7034th
    1818.40119/6:00.0884th
    1917.16720/6:17.1614th
    2040.94319/6:19.2834th
  • COBRA Club/Vintage Day 21/01/2024

    I haven’t got around to writing up the last round of SWORD yet. Suffice it to say that I’d kind of lost my way with the b6.4d. I’d been playing around with some settings and confusing myself a bit. Not to mention, Driving the b74.2d, or the “Turbo Nutter Bastard” as I’m beginning to call it, allows you to drive it so aggressively that going back to a 2wd is a harsh contrast.

    Anyway, I went closer to a kit setup when I prepped it yesterday. But with 400wt front and 375wt shock oil in the rear. 12mm ride height all round, Yellow Springs, and 1.6 & 1.7 Two Hole Pistons in front and rear respectively. There were some hardly used Proline Prisms in the Hauler, and these seem to work quite well with the Fuzz Bites on the front. So stiffer, more pack, low and high roll centers.

    The Mid didn’t need much fuss, lowered the ride height, put the transponder in. Jubbly!

    Optima Mid

    Practice was pretty predictable, I seem to have mislaid the fittings for the rear roll bar, so I had to stand on the brakes at the end of the straight, or it rolled too much. Aside from that, it just needed pointing at the apexes and it did it’s thing.

    Fast Lap:

    21.292

    Avg. Lap:

    23.680

    Avg. Top 5:

    21.931

    Avg. Top 10:

    22.648

    Avg. Top 15:

    Top 2 Consec.:

    65.243

    Top 3 Consec.:

    65.243

    Std. Deviation:

    2.154

    Consistency:

    90.905%

    ´éÇ Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    122.84514/5:19.8304th
    224.22313/5:05.9426th
    328.24612/5:01.2567th
    423.20713/5:20.1936th
    528.03812/5:03.7427th
    625.07412/5:03.2667th
    722.66213/5:23.6916th
    822.72413/5:20.1566th
    922.18713/5:16.6316th
    1021.76413/5:13.2616th
    1121.29213/5:09.9466th
    1223.82913/5:09.9326th
    1321.75113/5:07.8426th

    The First Round had two rather obvious cock ups, but still managed >90% consistency. Good enough as I’d never driven the thing on Carpet before.

    Round 2 started well, the timing said I went from 6th to 2nd. But…

    Fast Lap:
    21.083

    Avg. Lap:
    21.083

    Avg. Top 5:

    Avg. Top 10:

    Avg. Top 15:

    Top 2 Consec.:

    Top 3 Consec.:

    Std. Deviation:

    Consistency:
    100.000%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    121.08315/5:16.2452nd

    Oops.

    Ah well, not an expensive breakage, and I proved there is potential there.

    Associated B6.4d

    Practice was a relief. It seems like I’ve got back on track (pun sort of intended, soz) with the config. As I found in Round 1, Something needed warming up. Not much, I don’t know whether it was tyres, diff, slipper, shocks, motor or a combination of these. But it just got better throughout the race, more consistent and predictable as the laps clocked up. I dropped a couple of places and ended up with a 14 that felt like it should have been quicker. But the consistency was >90% so I’ll take that.

    Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    123.83113/5:09.8037th
    220.54714/5:10.6466th
    326.07913/5:05.3146th
    424.31813/5:08.0196th
    520.1514/5:21.7905th
    620.83314/5:16.7695th
    721.91214/5:15.3405th
    821.74114/5:13.9694th
    922.60614/5:14.2496th
    1019.77714/5:10.5124th
    1119.69314/5:07.3474th
    1223.18214/5:08.7815th
    1320.15314/5:06.7315th
    1422.29914/5:07.1215th
    Round 1

    Round 2 was a case of finding the pace but lost the consistency on two dumbass arguments with corner markers. But a 15 was as faster than I’ve gone all winter by some margin, so chuffed. Without the mistakes on lap 6 and 12, I’d be in the 16s. Exactly the reason i set my consistency target at 90% or higher.

    Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    121.50514/5:01.0704th
    220.35315/5:13.9354th
    320.27815/5:10.6804th
    422.3915/5:16.9734th
    519.05715/5:10.7494th
    625.05815/5:21.6035th
    719.53115/5:17.5115th
    819.5415/5:14.4604th
    918.77415/5:10.8104th
    1019.93915/5:09.6384th
    1119.3915/5:07.9304th
    1227.70615/5:16.9014th
    1320.64615/5:16.3475th
    1418.93515/5:14.0385th
    1519.13415/5:12.2364th

    The Third Round was slightly less pacy but the consistency was back over 92% again, a nice neat drive.

    Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    120.91615/5:13.7404th
    220.05815/5:07.3054th
    319.99915/5:04.8654th
    421.3815/5:08.8245th
    519.25815/5:04.8332nd
    620.13815/5:04.3732nd
    720.25415/5:04.2922nd
    825.44315/5:13.9612nd
    923.50615/5:18.2534th
    1020.42115/5:17.0603rd
    1120.91515/5:16.7564th
    1219.72215/5:15.0134th
    1322.02915/5:16.1994th
    1419.50815/5:14.5154th
    1521.84615/5:15.3934th
    Round 3

    Round 4 and I’d done my quali work. Slipped back down to a 14 because of scrapping and steering round trouble.

    Made the C Final Mid Pack, which is much more like it. Thankfully, there were two rounds of finals. I say thankfully because I drove like an incompetent tit in the first final. Best to skip forward to the second final.

    Very chuffed indeed with the Second final. Didn’t pussy out on the start, 6th to 3rd on the first lap and settled into a nice groove as the car warmed up. Clipped a Corner Marker out of a switchback on Lap 5 which opened the door for Fran Bravery to pass. James Harris Spent the next 8 or 9 laps trying to give me heart failure, but eventually both he and Fran made mistakes that cost them both, and rewarded my re found consistency with a 3rd place. Only 6 seconds off a 16, >95% consistency, little fist pump as I stepped off the rostrum.

    The rear wear pattern on the Prisms tells the story of my day, it looks like I’ve found the rear config I’ve been looking for with the B6. Much more wear on the inside to center line without the car diffing out or oversteering under braking. Looks like 2 Deg of camber is about right.

  • COBRA Cardiff SWORD Rd2. 05/11/2023

    Sometimes a win doesn’t mean you crossed the line in first place. Looking at today from that angle, means I can claim a couple of wins today.

    B74.2d

    I set the ride height this morning and didn’t have to touch it again all day. I left the Gear Center Diff in to see what that was like. And it was great. You can still push it aggressively, but you don’t have to be quite as on top of the car. And with the option to start playing around with stiffer diff oils, the consistent and predictable handling of the car makes it feel like there’s much more to come.

    I posted 3 15 lap heats and 14 in the 3rd round was all down to my mistakes. This was enough to put me 9th in the A Final, and in amongst some quick peddlars.

    Managed to squeeze another place out of the final, and went home having had a much better result that I thought I was going to get. Fuzz Bites seemed to work nicely on the rear, Well worn Cactus Fusions on the Front. Nice!

    Fast Lap:
    18.976

    Avg. Lap:
    20.704

    Avg. Top 5:
    19.177

    Avg. Top 10:
    19.650

    Avg. Top 15:
    20.357

    Top 2 Consec.:
    59.444

    Top 3 Consec.:
    59.444

    Std. Deviation:
    1.443

    Consistency:
    93.033%

     Lap Times

    #TimePacePos
    120.09518/6:01.7058th
    219.27419/6:14.0035th
    319.88719/6:15.2863rd
    420.58119/6:19.2246th
    518.97619/6:15.4886th
    623.69818/6:07.5327th
    719.76318/6:05.8476th
    822.77118/6:11.3518th
    921.43918/6:12.9678th
    1022.0918/6:15.4338th
    1121.42518/6:16.3629th
    1219.8818/6:14.8188th
    1320.50118/6:14.3728th
    1421.13718/6:14.8078th
    1519.44918/6:13.1598th
    1622.91418/6:15.6158th
    1719.15118/6:13.7978th
    1819.03718/6:12.0688th

    B6.4d

    2WD was altogether tougher today. I threw everthing at it, but just couldn’t find a consistent feel at the back. Added some neg Camber at the back, Slidy and oversteery. Changed the Diff oil from 10k to 7k, a little better, but still a handfull. Changed the ESC settings for more aggressive Brake, still couldn’t get it slowed down when I needed. Put Some Hexons on the back, just as bad as the Fuzz Bites, maybe worse. By Q4, I got a bit tired and stuffed it big time about 4 minutes into the heat.

    At first glance, I thought I’d just done a wishbone. When I got it back to the pit, I found I’d done the stud mount as well. 20 minutes to do a front end rebuild or miss the final. Tick Tock!

    It got worse as I started to reassemble it. As I was remounting the Shock Tower, I found I’d snapped one side of that as well.

    Now not so long ago, I would have given up at this point. But the new meds for my Bi-polar seem to have the positive effect that I seem to have a bit more focus and resiliance. So despite a bit of a tall order repair in very limited time, I wasn’t ready to throw in the towel.

    Rather Heroically, Matt Hodges gove me a spare shock tower, and Lee Marson Glued me up a set of Cactus rears. As I dismantled the broken Carbon Fibre, I tore a couple of holes in my Thumb, and covered my bench, car and floor in blood.

    Somehow (mainly missing a couple of screws ­čÖé ),I managed to get it to the line without a second to spare.

    Much to my chagrin, I have to admit that for Cardiff, the Schumacher Cactus is the best tyre, (see Things that Boil my Piss in RC Racing for details). I dropped a couple of places in the final, getting to grips with a completely different handling car is kinda tricky when you’re up against 9 lunatics set on death or glory. But that and the result was academic today. I didn’t give up when it got tough, started and finished the final, and went home with more points than If I had quit. That was the win today.

  • Avid Trident Slipper Clutch
  • Avid -1 C Clamp
Back to top